Asta-what? Astragalus, right? Nope! It’s astaxanthin this time. Toted as one of the most potent antioxidants ever discovered, astaxanthin is a naturally occurring keto-carotenoid. Due to its deep red-orange color, it's...
Astra-what? As-tra-ga-lus! It is also commonly known as Mongolian Milkvetch or Huangqi in Mandarin. Not very well known for its use in beauty products, astragalus offers an unprecedented potential for improving aging skin,...
Shea butter has become an extremely popular skincare ingredient, especially for dry skin. But what about its ability to clog pores? Find out if shea butter can actually cause breakouts and if It's safe for acne-prone skin.
We all know by now that alcohol is bad for our health.
But, what about our skin, and why the heck is this so-called aclohol denat on so many ingredient lists?
It's a very common and fiercely debated, yet covert skincare ingredient that seems to sneak into everyday products.
Let's dive into this secretive ingredient and find out why it's so common, and how it affects the skin.
To empower people from all walks of life to overcome their skin adversity.